?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 October 2006 @ 09:44 am
the ringing has stopped  
So, our phone's been out of service since the middle of last week. And we could pretty much care less. The girl and I both hate talking on the phone. Frankly, having no telephone ringing feels a lot like being on vacation to me. The DSL is still working fine, which I find odd, but the phone company says that happens sometimes. It'll probably be fixed on friday. But maybe it'll take longer. One can always hope.

Heh... the best part of this picture is the dog...

 
 
Listening to: The Sprites - "Unconditional Love Definition"
 
 
 
susurrant_voice on October 18th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
wow. just wow.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd:  scott morse skirtassmonkeydiary on October 19th, 2006 01:21 am (UTC)
Expand, please.
susurrant_voice on October 19th, 2006 11:27 am (UTC)
ya gotta love a good lookin woman

and the dog aint bad either i suppose
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd:  amy crehore 1assmonkeydiary on October 19th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC)
True dat.
susurrant_voice on October 19th, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
awesome icon
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd:  amy crehore 2assmonkeydiary on October 19th, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm always on the lookout for artists that paint both monkeys and butts, which just might make me the strangest art thief in the world.
susurrant_voice on October 19th, 2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
try this if you dont have it already

http://www.rainersacht.de/images/monkeys_ass.jpg
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: Glen Barr assmonkeydiary on October 19th, 2006 01:25 pm (UTC)
Heh.. nice!
susurrant_voice on October 19th, 2006 01:29 pm (UTC)
no prob.
Pallaspallasathene8 on October 18th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
I also am happier without the phone ringing. That's why I only have a cell phone, and let it go dead as often as possible. :)
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: showgirlsassmonkeydiary on October 19th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
God, I can't imagine having a cell phone. It would be like being stalked. Email and blogging are absolutely my favorite ways to communicate.
Pallaspallasathene8 on October 19th, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
I just have it so if my crap car broke down on the highway I could call for help. And to order pizza and stuff. I can't stand talking without either being face to face for visual cues or typing to have time to consider my replies. Phones are inhibiting to me...like being blind or wearing mittens.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd:  green tikiassmonkeydiary on October 19th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC)
If I was blind, I would never wear mittens.
mother of the angry mobpennyland on October 19th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Mine's just not gonna be working one day. I keep forgeting to pay the greedy buggers, then give them a huge amount on the bill, overpaying for a couple months = huge surplus of calls + make silly drunken calls + never look at bills till those pretty coloured ones come in and you wonder "WTF? Even if I pay this thing today, I still won't make the cutoffdeadline, and do this for a couple weeks. My credit is wonked.

So far, I've only lost long distance direct-calling.

It's been over a month since I shouldn't have it anymore.

It still rings :(
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd:  purple slapassmonkeydiary on October 19th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
Heh... I wondered what how expensive that got when you were calling all the F2B people drunk.
mother of the angry mobpennyland on October 21st, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
You don't want to know...

And be glad I wasn't SOO drunk that I phoned up peoples that might not 'get' a drunken canadan twit phoning at strange times asking "george michael or the bullet!?!"

I miss chuchleheading and the good f2b.

Ex should be fired for mod and mike should clean the fucking board.