?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 May 2008 @ 09:35 am
and the sky says drip drip drip  
Ugh... riding the nasty subway after walking for the past few days was miserable, but I'm not bad ass enough to walk to work in the rain. Hopefully it will clear up in time for the walk home. At least I got a little writing done on the train.

 
 
Listening to: K.D. Lang - "Barefoot"
 
 
 
walrus damnitdylanevl on May 8th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
mmm mmm, redheads.
Today's model++
Professor Mortis: Timprofessormortis on May 8th, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
Re: mmm mmm, redheads.
Agreed!
zantimisfit on May 8th, 2008 02:45 pm (UTC)
You just need an umbrella.
Diary of an Ass Monkeyassmonkeydiary on May 8th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
See, I hate umbrellas. For most trips, I'd rather walk in the rain than with an umbrella.
zantimisfit on May 8th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
What is it with you people who refuse to use umbrellas? My co-worker is the same way. I don't get it.
Professor Mortis: Timprofessormortis on May 8th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
My only problem with an umbrella on a long walk is that your lower legs get soaked. I had this wicked huge one in college that I used to use when I walked 20 minutes to campus, and that was always the problem.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: devilish tantrumassmonkeydiary on May 8th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
There are a lot of careless umbrella people in the city who don't give a shit if they hit people in the face with their umbrellas. They've turned me against umbrellas.
Professor Mortis: Timprofessormortis on May 8th, 2008 02:45 pm (UTC)
Weather woes
Yeah, I was all excited when I rode my bike in on Monday. Thanks to my schedule today was the only other day I could ride in, so this rain really pissed me off. Hopefully we'll get a clear week next week and I can ride in every day.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: purple paisleyassmonkeydiary on May 8th, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Weather woes
On the bright side, it made me realize just how much I enjoy the walking.
Professor Mortis: Timprofessormortis on May 8th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Weather woes
Yeah, same here. I am really, really disappointed that I couldn't ride more this week, whereas I was semi-worried about facing the traffic and Heartbreak Hill (my route literally contains the famously steep hill on the Boston Marathon route) again.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: fishingassmonkeydiary on May 8th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Weather woes
Damn, I've seen that on tv. That's got to be a tough bike ride.
Professor Mortis: Timprofessormortis on May 8th, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Weather woes
All I gotta say is thank heavens for gears. By the top I'm usually on the lowest or the next-to-lowest gear. With them it's not too bad, but it is daunting when I start up again. The problem is the other routes are either ludicrously narrow or are nearly as steep with more traffic and some bad intersections, so I've been keeping with that route for now.
orcaarroworcaarrow on May 8th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear it is raining on you. We're getting rained on here as well in Mid-Missouri.

I wish I could help you out, but walking in the rain really does suck, it is why we invented cars.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: comics: verbal gerbilsassmonkeydiary on May 8th, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
"What sort of contraption is this, Ford?"

"It's roof, but not just any roof. It's mobile roof that will follow you around. It's got wheels and I even put a motor in it, so you don't have to push it around yourself."

"By golly, that's ingenious!"
orcaarroworcaarrow on May 8th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I needed a good laugh.
bitchiekittiebitchiekittie on May 8th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
this is a gorgeous photo!
eeeoeeeo on May 9th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
I think I'm in love.

Damn.
lipbylipbylipby on May 9th, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
The Blind Faith album cover girl grew up!

jerolj on May 10th, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
Best of the year, without a doubt. As God is my witness, I will find the rest of this photo set!
(Anonymous) on May 10th, 2008 12:10 pm (UTC)
Share, please!
jerolj on May 13th, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
Thou art a gentleman, a scholar, and an oh so generous monkey. Oh frabjous joy!