?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 February 2008 @ 09:29 am
Ice ice landic...  
Have I mentioned that I'm going to Iceland? Oh, I'm going to Iceland.

Some good friends of ours were at a charity auction and they put in a low bid on a cabin in Iceland, which I think they were a little shocked to have actually won. They asked us to join them and we we're like "Oh, hell, yeah!" Heck, we'll go pretty much anywhere if the lodging is as inexpensive as we're paying for this place. Plus, it's not peak tourist season so the flights are fairly cheap as well. So cheap, in fact, that K. and I are going to do a few nights in Amsterdam after Iceland.

The cabin has a geothermal hot tub and is an hour outside of Reykjavik, so we should be far enough away from the city lights to see the Aurora Borealis. Plus, there's glaciers, volcanos, vikings, elves, Bjork, and a cave that goes straight to the center of the Earth!

On the downside, I hear booze is pretty expensive there. In Iceland that is. Not the center of the Earth. There's always cheap hooch to be found in Pellucidar.

If anyone has any advice about what to see or do or avoid in Iceland (or Amsterdam for that matter), please clue me in. Especially if any of you have sampled the local delicacy: putrified sharkmeat. Thanks.

Tags:
 
 
Listening to: Luna - "Superfreaky Memories"
 
 
 
orcaarroworcaarrow on February 18th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
Have I mentioned I want to be you when I grow up? No, well maybe not. But, that is so cool. My mom said that Iceland was wonderful.

I hope that you guys have a great time.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: green grassassmonkeydiary on February 18th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
I will report back in detail for vicarious enjoyment!
theballadofyoko on February 18th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
I've have quite a few friends go to Iceland this time of year, and they've come back with amazing photos of the beaches and geysers. Really unlike any place in the world with unusual colors and geographic convolutions.

Amsterdam was lots of fun when we went-- we spent a lot of time at the museums, and walked a lot in the Jordaan area. (see http://www.moving-online.nl/jordaaninfo/index_en.html)

Have a great time!
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: green waitressassmonkeydiary on February 18th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
Cool, we'll check it out. We're going to be staying by Vondelpark.
theballadofyoko on February 18th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
We stayed near the Vondelpark, too-- close to the Rijksmuseum.
Ass McTavish and the land behind the Tavernorbasm on February 18th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
oh shit! jealous!

gonna take the family next year I think, so let us know how it was.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: fishingassmonkeydiary on February 18th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
Will do!
(Anonymous) on February 18th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
this is fantastic! congratulations on your good luck; it sounds absolutely amazing. matter of fact, it sounds so amazing that iceland (which I hadn't considered) is now on my list for places to honeymoon. the problem so far is that we both want to go someplace we haven't been before, and my girlfriend has pretty much been e v e r y w h e r e. but iceland sounds like it might fit the bill.

cheers,

alex.

p.s. I'm all for new experiences, but rotten shark? bleh. plus, it might be the case that the locals have enteric bacteria which can handle the stuff, but you guys don't.
Diary of an Ass Monkeyassmonkeydiary on February 18th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Good point about the bacteria. Maybe I'll save that for the last day of the trip just in case!
traballenguastraballenguas on February 18th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Congrats!

My wife's cousin went there, and EVERYTHING is crazy expensive. They import almost everything. So bring whatever you can, especially booze, if you want it.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: blue poolsideassmonkeydiary on February 18th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm hoping there's a duty-free at the airport so that I can pick up cheaper booze.
micah: iceberglaerm on February 18th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
color me jealous eight times over.

reykjavik: city of bookstores and hairdressers.

food: yes, the rancid shark meat is...well, you'd never guess it was food. also odd: the dried codfish. makes a good cat treat, though. :)

recommendation: buy a sweater or socks made of the local wool and never be cold again. try and ride a local horse. they all have a fourth gait, and some have a fifth gait, in which both legs on a side leave the ground at once. it's nutty. :)
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: kirsten ulve assmonkeydiary on February 18th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
Gotta love a city of bookstores! Good advice on the sweater. Plus, it's one less thing I'll have to pack...
micah: northern lightslaerm on February 18th, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
yeah, but because iceland imports practically everything, i wouldn't expect too many deals. :P

i bought a sweater there 6 years ago. still going strong. warmest thing i own. you could practically wear it and a tshirt outside in 30 degree weather and be fine. :)
The Mud Puppy: The Hungarian Horntailmudpuppy83 on February 18th, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
Well, I can't give much advice about Iceland, but when in Pellucidar, avoid the Mahars. They can be real bitches.
(Deleted comment)
...wyndebreaker on February 18th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
My co-worker says it tastes like a sponge soaked in vinegar and piss.

(Deleted comment)
Diary of an Ass Monkeyassmonkeydiary on February 19th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC)
Ha, your co-worker just wants all the putrified shark for him or herself!
...wyndebreaker on February 18th, 2008 11:41 pm (UTC)
I have a co-worker from Reykjavik.
Drop me a line and I can get you some info on stuff to do and see.


Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: joslin zoomassmonkeydiary on February 19th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
Coolness!
ameliorist on February 27th, 2008 10:09 am (UTC)
I went to Amsterdam 6 months pregnant, which has got to have given me an experience I would never otherwise have had. We stayed a few houses away from the Yab Yum. With not smoking or drinking we found ourselves able to fit everything in practically before everyone else got out of bed. We did every museum and saw everything we wanted to easily. The ground is really flat so you can walk everywhere without getting tired or fed up. It was a 10 minute walk to the Anne Frank House - which had no queue at 10am, but was queueing right round the block by 11am when everyone had got their act together.
Fascinating seeing all the Red Light district for real. The 'windowed rooms' were mainly worked on a kind of time-share basis, with the cost of the room at that hour having a direct correlation to the amount the 'lady' inside could hope to earn....
It's definitely a place to visit, especially as it is all now being cleaned away and turning into history
Very jealous about Iceland, but as has previously been stated, not jealous about the amount of spending money you'll have to take!
ameliorist on February 27th, 2008 10:14 am (UTC)
I should probably read further in before I respond in future........doh......