?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 September 2007 @ 08:52 am
chili  
It is decided. In a few minutes, I shall take advantage of working from home today to go up to the Italian Market and buy the ingredients to make a big pot of chili. And it shall be yummy. Loads of beef and onions and tomatoes and whatever exotic peppers I can find at the produce stands. And, of course, COVER YOUR EYES, TEXANS, a ton of delicious beans! I might even go crazy and throw a little bacon and mushrooms in there. Maybe I'll experiment with the various chili powders they sell at the spice shop. Then sweeten it up for K. with a little brown sugar and top it off with some shredded Tillamook cheddar.

Oooh, I could listen to Chilliwack's "Gone, Gone, Gone" while I'm cooking it.

 
 
Listening to: Corinne Bailey Rae - "Put Your Records On"
 
 
 
xterminal on September 7th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
Ain't nothin' crazy about bacon in chili. It's part of every good base. Certainly more traditional than oil.

I veggie up my chili a bunch, though it causes the family to pick around everything they don't like. Nothing better than a chilified chunk of green pepper.

It IS about that time, I gotta say. September is chili month.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: green tikiassmonkeydiary on September 7th, 2007 02:51 pm (UTC)
Excellent.... I got some fresh sliced bacon for it. Although, I might have to use some of that for a BLT before I start the chili cause it looked super good.
micah: cheesesteaklaerm on September 7th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
if there's a better use for bacon than a BLT with some fresh august/september tomatoes, i don't know what it is.

i went to the italian market once in the summer. ugh. much more fun in the winter, plus the fresh pizzelles are so much better when it's cold out.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: blue poolsideassmonkeydiary on September 7th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
Boy, was it good. A big, old, heavy Jersey tomato. Mmmmmm...
...: Count Blood Countwyndebreaker on September 7th, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
Does this have anything to do with my comment from yesterday?

I hope not.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: fishingassmonkeydiary on September 7th, 2007 02:49 pm (UTC)
Haha.... no, I've been craving the chili for a few weeks.
theballadofyoko on September 7th, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
Damn! He beat me to it. I was going to say "are you going to put PEOPLE in your chili?!"
Koubankouban on September 7th, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
Try putting celery in your chili; it adds a lot to the flavor.
Sadly, now you've given me the craving for chili, but we have no beef, just sweet Italian sausage. Hmm...
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: primitiveassmonkeydiary on September 7th, 2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, you can definitely make chili out of sausage. It's good.

I actually picked up some celery while I was shopping and thought long and hard about putting it in. In the end, I opted out.
(Anonymous) on September 7th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
I'm down with the no-celery.

It can be yum in small quantities, but a wee bit too much and it's kinda mouth-smacky weird, IMHO.

cheers,

alex
(Deleted comment)
Diary of an Ass Monkeyassmonkeydiary on December 5th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
Ooops, I missed this comment when you originally posted it. We've been finding it at the Acme on Oregon Avenue pretty consistently.