?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 August 2007 @ 09:18 am
wayback wednesday: Ghost Rider and more importantly... Charlotte Rampling  
Watched Ghost Rider last night. Yeah... not so good.

You'd think it would be pretty easy to make a cool B-movie about a biker with a flaming skull head who fights the Devil. In fact, you'd kind of think that shit just about writes itself. But instead, we get maybe ten minutes of Ghost Rider, a few battles that generally last half a minute at most, and about an hour of some misogynist's attempt at a chick flick.

Even Peter Fonda as the Devil disappointed me. And you've got to work pretty damn hard to make that anything less than awesome.

Bah... to cleanse my mind, here's the lovely British (and sometimes French) actress Charlotte Rampling photographed by the great Helmut Newton...

 
 
Listening to: Edwyn Collins - "Out of This World"
 
 
 
Kegboykegboy on August 1st, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
I just cant imagine ever puting a mirror like that in my house. I do love the theme days.
Diary of an Ass Monkeyassmonkeydiary on August 1st, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
Heh... when I first noticed the mirror, I heard L.L. Cool Jay rapping:

Mirror small, frame tall
She says she likes reflections
(Deleted comment)
Diary of an Ass Monkey: silly: heart assassmonkeydiary on August 1st, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Hahaha...
a foxy vixen, so illustrious: teeklgloriamunty on August 1st, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
HA HA HA HA HA
Diary of an Ass Monkey: amd: serious monkeyassmonkeydiary on August 1st, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
Hey! Are you trying to out-ha me? Cause let me tell you, sister, I got ha's I haven't even used yet!
a foxy vixen, so illustriousgloriamunty on August 1st, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
You wound me! That was from the heart!
Diary of an Ass Monkeyassmonkeydiary on August 1st, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
Ha!
(Anonymous) on August 1st, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
oh, charlotte...

I think my favorite scene of hers is near the end of Woody Allen's 'Stardust Memories,' where she's lying down on the floor, looking up at the camera and she's just so...I don't know. There's something about her that's so languid and elegant and sensual and graceful and catlike. Not to mention that soupcon of crazy.
Diary of an Ass Monkey: museum: pajotassmonkeydiary on August 1st, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
She really is quite catlike. I should watch "Stardust Memories" again.
(Anonymous) on August 1st, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
yeah! you know, now that I think of it, I re-watched Melinda & Melinda with my girlfriend and another couple the other night, and I have to say I really prefer what I think of as middle-period Woody Allen. I loathe his zany early stuff and his later stuff just seems so stilted and over-done to me.

There's many a time standing in line that I say to someone, "What I wouldn't give for a sock filled with horse manure."

cheers,

alex